Privacy Policy

PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This is the website of Lifestyle Fitness.

At Lifestyle Fitness, we're committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We note and acknowledge our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to enquiries@lifestylefitness.co.uk, or write to us at our postal address for website management and data management, which is Competition Line (UK) Ltd, 91 East Mount Road, Darlington, DL1 1LA

Identify of Data Controller

The Data Controller in respect of this Privacy Notice is Competition Line (UK) Ltd.

When do we collect information?

We collect your personal information when you:

  • Complete an online membership agreement
  • Register interest in existing or upcoming Lifestyle Fitness clubs
  • Book or attend an exercise class or lesson
  • Register to access one of our gyms using a fingerprint
  • Enter your fingerprint, PIN number, or swipe an access card to get into one of our gyms
  • Ask us for more information about a product or service, or contact us with a question or complaint
  • Take part in a competition or survey
  • Visit or browse our website.
  • Contact our Member Services support team through telephone, email or online chat
  • Send an email to an @lifestylefitness.co.uk e-mail account.
  • You have an accident in our gyms or there was an incident where you were a witness or personally affected
  • When you use equipment in the gym such as a Boditrax machine
  • When you book PT sessions, courses, or inductions
  • CCTV – when you are using our gyms. Further information is detailed below.
  • When our teams take photos of your attendance at the gym, as part of an event or in a class (your permission will be asked before hand)

We may also collect, match or acquire information about you from other organisations such as Google and Facebook.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect is required for the purposes of creating your Member Account and for you to enrol in our gyms. Such information allows you to be identified as a member of Lifestyle Fitness and includes:

Name, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and health declaration 
Credit or debit card information, information about your bank account number and sort code or other banking information. Please note that we do not store your bank account or card details on our web servers or management information system.
Your usage records and duration of visits
Biometric data at sites where fingerprint access is enabled
Your preferences for particular products or services or interest when you tell us what they are – or when we assume what they are, depending on how you use our products and services
Your contact with us, such as a note or recording of a call you make to our contact centre or head office, an e-mail or other records of any contact you have with us
Your membership information – such as dates of payment owed and received, the services you use and any other information related to your account

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with services, products or information that you have requested for administration purposes, to improve your website experience, and marketing. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes. We may use your information to:

  • Process your membership application through Harlands and our Management Information System (MIS), our chosen membership softwares
  • Bill you for using our services as part of your membership
  • Keep you informed about our services including operational matters relating to your Membership
  • Provide relevant services to you
  • Confirm your attendance to exercise classes or lessons
  • To allow you to monitor your gym usage in your members area
  • To share gym event photos on our internal social media platform 
  • Contact you with offers or promotions based on our analysis of how you use our services and what we think will be of interest to you (unless you choose not to receive our marketing messages)
  • Respond to any questions or concerns you might have about our services
  • Understand how you use our services, to help us develop relevant and updated services
  • Carry out research and statistical analysis to monitor how customers use our services
  • Prevent and detect fraud or other crimes

We’ll store your information for as long as you are a Member of Lifestyle Fitness, or following cancellation and to meet legal requirements including financial audit, anti-fraud and money-laundering regulations. We will store your information for as long as is required to comply with our legal obligations. 

Do we use cookies?

Lifestyle Fitness uses cookies (small text files stored in your browser) and other techniques such as web beacons (small, clear picture files used to follow your online activities). These collect information that tells us how you use our websites, web-related products and services. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer.

This, in turn, helps us make our website relevant to your interests and needs. We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your details so we can recognise you if you visit our website again.

You can choose to refuse cookies, or set your browser to let you know each time a website tries to set a cookie.

Please note however that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our sites and your use of our sites may be restricted. This could include joining or logging in to your members area.

Keeping your personal information secure

Lifestyle Fitness takes the protection of personal data seriously, and as such have appropriate measures in place to ensure that the information we collect and maintain is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

We ensure the organisations that provide us with services related to your membership have appropriate security measures and only process your information in the way we have authorised them to. These organisations will not be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Communications over the internet (such as emails) aren’t secure unless they’ve been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered – as this is the nature of the internet. We can’t accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that’s beyond our control.

Lifestyle Fitness voluntarily submits its IT infrastructure to annual penetration testing to ensure security compliance.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may share information about you with:

  • Service providers, agents and associated organisations to allow us to service your membership and communicate with you; for example, financial institutions to process payments, and freelance personal trainers when you sign up to classes
  • Law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities where we have a legal obligation to do so

We’ll release information if it's reasonable for the purposes of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, or to protect the intersts of our customers.

If we’re reorganised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer any personal information we hold about you to that organisation. We will inform you if we do so.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example our management information systems and to send you e-mail or text message communication). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Lifestyle Fitness network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you are using our secure online payment pages, your payment is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do want to receive direct marketing communications from us about your local gym and our exciting products and services, then you can select to opt-in to our communications by ticking the relevant boxes situated in the joining process.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent, or we consider that the communication forms a ‘legitimate interest’ as defined under GDPR. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: enquiries@lifestylefitness.co.uk.

We reserve the right to contact you regarding important changes or updates to your account, contract or gym via post, e-mail, telephone or SMS.

Offline Data Protection

For the safety and security of you, our other members and our staff, and for associated purposes of crime prevention and detection, we operate 24-hour CCTV security at all our gyms. The images will be captured, processed and retained in accordance with our internal Privacy, CCTV & Data Protection Policy. Access to such footage will also be governed by the provisions of that policy.

We will securely store personal data including membership information and recorded CCTV footage.

You can contact us with any queries or concerns by emailing enquiries@lifestylefitness.co.uk

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: enquiries@lifestylefitness.co.uk, or write to us at: Lifestyle Fitness, 91 East Mount Road, Darlington, DL1 1LA.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Lifestyle Fitness hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We use a number of IT systems within our digital infrastructure which store data to administer your membership. The security of each of these systems is regularly checked and reviewed in order to ensure it remains secure.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used to analyse traffic to this website. Google Analytics does not create individual profiles for visitors. Unlike some tracking services, Google Analytics does not have a database of individual profiles for each visitor. Google Analytics only collects aggregate data.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in September 2019.